www.icb.ie  
home
 

ABOUT ICB

    CREDIT RATING

    MEMBERSHIP

    FAQ

    CONTACT US
Home
About ICB
Your Credit Rating
Your Credit Report
Membership Listing
FAQ
Contact Us
Fraud Protection
Links
Iso 27001 Certified
 Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    We at Irish Credit Bureau D.A.C (ICB) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

    By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

  2. Collection of Information

    We retain two types of information:
    • "Personal Data"
      This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and can include your name(s), address(es), telephone number(s), date of birth, gender and occupation. Such information is collected from you in order to fulfil a request for a credit report.
    • "Non-Personal Data"
      Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you and which can be used to help us to make our site more user friendly. It includes statistics such as the number of visitors to our site and the browser types used.
    Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.
  3. Use of Information

    • Personal Data
      We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
      1. to provide you with the credit report you have ordered;
      2. to assist you with any queries you may subsequently have in relation to your credit report
    • Non-Personal Data
      We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  4. Cookies

    Like many websites, this site uses session cookies that we transfer to your computer for the duration of your visit. We use the session cookie to track your progress through the online credit application pages of this site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. If you have chosen to disable session cookies on you browser the site will switch to URL redirection, allowing you to use all aspects of the online service.

  5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

    ICB will not divulge customer personal data to a third party unless we have received customer authoristation OR we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    We may share Non-Personal Data with third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website, for the purpose of the further development of this web site.

  6. Sale of Business

    We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

  7. Security

    The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The use by you of this Website is at your sole risk.

    However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data. These steps include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your Personal Data and Credit or Laser card information when you apply for a copy of your credit report on this site. As you use the online application facility, you will see the padlock in your browser's security display indicating the transfer of all data between your browser and our site has been encrypted.

    Your Personal Data such as name(s) and address(es) is retained on secure servers hosted by ICB.

    Your laser or credit card information is not retained on this site, rather it is securely transferred to Realex Payments, a secure online payments provider.

  8. Liability

    ICB shall have no liability or any responsibility whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages, costs, losses or liabilities whatsoever arising out of your access to, use, inability to use or change in content of, this website or arising from any other website you access through a link from this website or from any actions we take or fail to take as a result of any electronic mail messages you send us.

  9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    Information appearing on this website is provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland and the laws of the Republic of Ireland govern the conduct and operation of this website. The courts of the Republic of Ireland have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of, or in connection with this Legal Statement, the information contained on this website, and any use made of that information. Any such claims or disputes shall be resolved in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Ireland.

  10. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

    Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.



Is the car on finance? Check it on HPI First!





  Tel:  00-353-1-2600388
Fax: 00-353-1-2600390
 
Copyright Irish Credit Bureau D.A.C 2016. All Rights Reserved
Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - Refund Policy